Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
PLEASE NOTE: WE NOW OFFER INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING!
1300 787 538 | (02) 9642 3334CONTACT US
0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

 Welcome to HealthyBargains.com.au,

HealthyBargains.com.au is a leading Ausrtalian online health, beauty and wellbeing retailer and informative website.

The owners of HealthyBargains.com.au, related entities and affiliates ("HealthyBargains.com.au", "we", "us", "our") respect your privacy and we are committed to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) ("Act") and the Act's Australian Privacy Principals ("APP").

Our privacy policy sets out how and why we collect your personal information, how we use this information and to whom the information may be disclosed.

By using and submitting information to us you agree to our use of your personal information ("Personal Information") in accordance with this policy. You agree that we may use all Information you provide to us in accordance with this Policy as amended from time to time.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

What type of information does HealthyBargains.com.au collect?

HealthyBargains.com.au requires email addresses for correspondence in regard to orders placed and registration of users. We do not use these emails for commercial use.

Personal Information

Private or personal information is defined by the Act and is essentially information or an opinion about a person who is reasonably identifiable ("Personal Information")

The type of Personal Information we may collect from you includes information such as the following:

Name, Address, Date of Birth, Order History, Gender

How does HealthyBargains.com.au and disclose your Information?

Disclosure as required by Law

We will only disclosure your Personal Information to persons or authorities who are authorised by law to receive your Personal Information or by authority given by you or your estate or pursuant to terms of this Policy.

Direct Marketing

We collect Information for the purpose of providing customers with marketing material and to enhance and develop our relationship with our customers. We do not sell, provide, or allow your Information to be viewed by any person not engaged or employed by us. Your Personal Information will only be disclosed in a manner consistent with the APP. We may disclose your Personal Information to bodies and service providers to improve our marketing services to our customers. We may also use Personal Information to inform you of promotions which may be of interest along with details of other products or services we provide. Except in some circumstances where we may rely on an exemption under the Act or other law, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that that the privacy of your Personal Information is addressed in any service agreement with our service providers.

Where is my Personal Information stored and how secure is the storage?

Electronic Information provided to us will be stored on servers located in Australia.

Any Information sent to us via the Internet is sent at your own risk. HealthyBargains.com.au shall not be held accountable for the privacy practices of other websites which appear as links on our website or to links to our websites from other websites. HealthyBargains.com.au may contain links to other sites which may be located within or outside of Australia. This privacy policy does not apply to any sites which are not controlled or operated by us.

How can HealthyBargains.com.au customers ensure the accuracy and rectification in regard to their Personal Information?

When Personal Information is provided to HealthyBargains.com.au by you, you warrant that the Personal Information given is accurate, current and complete and undertake to maintain the accuracy, currency and completeness of the Information which we retain. You also warrant that you have authority to provide this Personal Information to us. Registered customers can view and alter the Personal Information they have provided by logging in with their username and password and accessing their account information. The Personal Information we retain includes profiles, addresses, and past orders. Access to this Personal Information by HealthyBargains.com.au staff can only be performed by staff members with a secure password, with access only performed when required. Access to this Information is recorded by log files to track unauthorised access and modifications.

How can HealthyBargains.com.au customers' information be removed from our database?

If at any stage a HealthyBargains.com.au customer would like their Personal Information removed from our database, we require an email with the username, password and identifying information and the customer's file will be deleted from our records. Please Contact Us.

Changes to HealthyBargains.com.au’s privacy policy

HealthyBargains.com.au reserves the right to make changes to this policy from time to time and will notify you of any amendments by posting an updated version of the policy on this page. By continuing to use the site you are deemed to accept changes to this Policy.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please Contact Us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us or change your details online. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist. 

Leading Australian Healthcare, Wellness & Personal Brands at our Everyday Bargain Prices!